Win TWINS!!!
Least Racist Member
Have you checked out Marianne?
You can watch in original French with subtitles, or watch it dubbed in English. I'm 2 episodes in (French with subtitles), and loving it. Creep factor is off the charts.
Not yet? Been crazy busy lately with travel, fam & friend weddings... Haven't watched a movie in over a month.
Have you checked out Marianne?
You can watch in original French with subtitles, or watch it dubbed in English. I'm 2 episodes in (French with subtitles), and loving it. Creep factor is off the charts.
Not yet? Been crazy busy lately with travel, fam & friend weddings... Haven't watched a movie in over a month.
I'll check it out! Thanks!
My man! Thanks for lookin out!It's 8 episodes, appx 45 min each. Just dropped over the weekend.
My man! Thanks for lookin out!
What's the BoobMeter lookin like? Hopefully it registers a healthy rating given that its French
The fact that you weren't disappointed in that area speaks volumes to this show... Vaulting it to the top of my watchlist lolYou'll be sorely disappointed in that area...
No attractive chicks at all.
But not necessary, either.
That said... I don't have a problem with subtitles, if it's somethhing worth watching. I watched The Dragon Tattoo Trilogy in Swedish, and still found it preferable to the US made version...
Only caught the first episode, but looks great so far.
Have you checked out Marianne?
You can watch in original French with subtitles, or watch it dubbed in English. I'm 2 episodes in (French with subtitles), and loving it. Creep factor is off the charts.
Larry Sanders was better.....
Just finished the season.... and hoping it gets picked up for a second...Only caught the first episode, but looks great so far.
I think this is a full list of the shows I have watched, in order of my preference...
Stranger Things
MCU (all three shows exist in the same universe and are building to a big team-up)
House of Cards
Bloodlines
Peaky Blinders
Sense 8
Making a Murderer
OA
Narcos (it is good, but I don't like having to read subtitles. It requires a level of attention that I don't often have time for)
Orange is the New Black
Arrested Development (pre-Netflix was AMAZING. But the one season they have done so for forNetflix left me wanting. Hopefully the next season will recapture some of the original wit)
Love (if a character has no redeeming qualities, it is difficult for me to enjoy the show)
Flaked (similar to Love in that the characters are completely despicable, including the town. And the love story is completely unbelievable)
These are shows that I tried, but gave up on...
Kimmy Schmidt
Bojack Horseman (I may give it another chance based on the rave reviews, but the first 2-3 episode did nothing for me)
Fuller House
Lilyhammer (the jumping between languages was a suspension of disbelief I couldn't get past. Putting in a weird device like that just so Van Zandt wouldn't have to speak Swedish (or whatever the language was) was lazy in my opinion)
Hemlock Grove