- Thread starter
- #1
wildturkey
Well-Known Member
Time for the all encompassing show thread for the Weekend. I'm posting the major events in order of when they occur.
NXT Takeover (kickoff at 6pm, main card 7pm): Reminder, this is FRIDAY NIGHT, not Saturday like they usually are
WWE Hall of Fame (Saturday 6:45pm on the Network):
Class: Honky Tonk Man, Brutus The Barber Beefcake, Torrie Wilson, Harlem Heat (Booker T and Stevie Ray), The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart), DeGeneration X (HHH, HBK, Chyna, Road Dogg, Billy Gunn, XPac)
WrestleMania 35 (Sunday, Kickoff at 5pm on Network, Preshow at 6pm on USA, main card at 7pm Network)
NXT Takeover (kickoff at 6pm, main card 7pm): Reminder, this is FRIDAY NIGHT, not Saturday like they usually are
Johnny Gargano vs Adam Cole for the NXT Title (2 out of 3 Falls)
Velveteen Dream (c) vs Matt Riddle for the NXT North American Title
War Raiders (c) vs Ricochet and Aleister Black for the NXT Tag Titles
Pete Dunne (c) vs WALTER for the NXT UK Title
Shayne Baszler (c) vs Io Shirai vs Kari Sane vs Bianca Belair for the NXT Womens Title
WWE Hall of Fame (Saturday 6:45pm on the Network):
Class: Honky Tonk Man, Brutus The Barber Beefcake, Torrie Wilson, Harlem Heat (Booker T and Stevie Ray), The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart), DeGeneration X (HHH, HBK, Chyna, Road Dogg, Billy Gunn, XPac)
WrestleMania 35 (Sunday, Kickoff at 5pm on Network, Preshow at 6pm on USA, main card at 7pm Network)
Ronda Rousey (c) vs Charlotte(c) vs Becky Lynch for both Womens Titles
Daniel Bryan (c) vs Kofi Kingston for the WWE Title
Brock Lesnar (c) vs Seth Rollins for the Universal Title
HHH vs Batista (No Holds Barred, HHH's in ring career on the line)
Roman Reigns vs Drew McIntyre
Bobby Lashley (c) vs Finn Balor for the IC Title
Samoa Joe (c) vs Rey Mysterio for the US Title (Rey has a legit injury. This may change)
AJ Styles vs Randy Orton
Shane McMahon vs The Miz (Falls Count Anywhere)
Kurt Angle vs Baron Corbin (Angle's last match)
The Usos (c) vs The Bar vs Rusev/Nakamura vs Ricochet/Aleister Black for the SD Tag Titles
Bayley/Sasha Banks (c) vs The IIconics vs Nia/Tamina vs Nattie/Beth Phoenix for the Womens Tag Titles
The Revival (c) vs Ryder and Hawkins for the Raw Tag Titles (possible preshow)
Buddy Murphy (c) vs Tony Nese for the CW Title (preshow)
The Andre Memorial Battle Royal (preshow)
The Womens Battle Royal (preshow)